Sunday, April 29, 2012

5K...

Ran my first ever charity (AKA sign up and pay) 5K on Saturday!
Must say I'm glad I finally got that out of the way. I've been trying to "run" since December of 2011. I've had several false starts over the years I finally stuck with it long enough to get to the point of actually running (albeit slowly) an entire 5K distance! Yay me! The fact the DH has been so focused on his fitness and weight loss has been a real boost to me. Anyhow, I made the mistake of going out to dinner with some friends the night before and I had a couple glasses of wine which always gives me a bit of, ahem, gastro issues. Which of course hit me MID RACE...I was able to walk it off and finish it though, but damn the hills!!! OMG! I only run on flat ground, cuz I'm a newbie so what do I do for my first 5K, sign up for one with a bunch of friggin hills...oh well...always up for a challenge! I DID IT!

1 comment:

Ann said...

Congrats!